Friday, June 24, 2011

Musical Tag

I was tagged quite a while ago -- I can't even remember by who, it's been so long. <_<  (I think it might have been Eldra, but I'm not sure...)  Anyway, the object of the tag is to shuffle your ipod songs and answer the questions with the titles of the songs you come up with.  Since I don't own an ipod, I just put my window's media player on shuffle and clicked the next button at random.  This is what I came up with. :)




IF SOMEONE SAYS ‘ARE YOU OKAY’ YOU SAY?
From the Western Woods to Beavers’ Dam

WHAT WOULD BEST DESCRIBE YOUR PERSONALITY?
Wunderkind  (Yes! *punches air*  I believe that song describes me very well. :D)


HOW WOULD YOU DESCRIBE YOURSELF?
The Beggerman Jig (LOL!  If you only new… ;D)

WHAT DO YOU LIKE IN A GUY/GIRL?
The Sweetness of Mary

HOW DO YOU FEEL TODAY?
Firedance (lolz)

WHAT IS YOUR LIFE’S PURPOSE?
2/4 Marches

WHAT’S YOUR MOTTO?
Gleanntain Ghlas Ghaoth Dobhair  (Don’t know what that means, but it’s to the same tune as “Paddy’s Green Shamrock Shore” by the High Kings…)

WHAT DO YOUR FRIENDS THINK OF YOU?
Jigs

WHAT DO YOUR PARENTS THINK OF YOU?
Drawn to the Rhythm (haha!  Probably… ;D)

WHAT DO YOU THINK ABOUT VERY OFTEN?
Marta’s Dance/ The Russian Dervish

WHAT IS 2+2?
She Moved Through the Fair

WHAT DO YOU THINK OF YOUR BEST FRIEND?
Only Hope (very true… Jesus is my Only Hope.  And I love that song!)

WHAT DO YOU THINK OF THE PERSON YOU LIKE?
Lord of the Dance (Nice!  Currently I have no person I think of in the implied manner, but if he were the lord of the dance, I don’t think I would mind too awful much. Lolz!)

WHAT IS YOUR LIFE STORY?
Factory Girl (Interesting…)

WHAT DO YOU WANT TO BE WHEN YOU GROW UP?
Danny Boy (uh… no thank you. Lolz! >.<)

WHAT DO YOU THINK WHEN YOU SEE THE PERSON YOU LIKE?
Andalucia
WHAT WILL YOU DO AT YOUR WEDDING?
Cry of the Celts

WHAT WILL THEY PLAY AT YOUR FUNERAL?
Ailein Duinn (Surprisingly, not a bad song to play at a funeral in my opinion…)

WHAT IS YOUR HOBBY/INTEREST?
Strathspeys and Reels

WHAT IS YOUR BIGGEST FEAR?
Lucy Meets Mr. Tumnus (LOL!  Really?!)

WHAT IS YOUR BIGGEST SECRET?
The Butterfly

WHAT DO YOU WANT RIGHT NOW?
May it Be

WHAT DO YOU THINK OF YOUR FRIENDS?
The Foggy Dew

WHAT’S THE WORST THING THAT COULD HAPPEN?

The Countess Cathleen/ Women of the Sidhe

WHAT IS THE ONE THING YOU REGRET?
American Wake

WHAT MAKES YOU LAUGH?
A Narnia Lullaby (O.O)

WHAT MAKES YOU CRY?
Macedonian Morning

WILL YOU EVER GET MARRIED?
The Voice

WHAT SCARES YOU THE MOST?
Harry’s Game (Uh… hmmm…)

DOES ANYONE LIKE YOU?
Heal Their Hearts (man, the guy who sings that has a good voice!)

IF YOU COULD GO BACK IN TIME, WHAT WOULD YOU CHANGE?
Only the Beginning of the Adventure… (Whaa…?!  LOLZ!  :D :D)

WHAT HURTS RIGHT NOW?
Marie’s Wedding (nice. :)

WHAT WOULD YOU WANT TO SAY TO THE PERSON WHO TAGGED YOU?
Suil La Ruin (I have no idea if I spelled that right… apparently the title of that song on my list is “track 8”. <_<)

WHAT WILL YOU NAME THIS NOTE?
New Grange


 (Then, just for fun, I decided to do the tag again just for fun.  Here we go! :D)


IF SOMEONE SAYS ‘ARE YOU OKAY’ YOU SAY?
A Hero Comes Home

WHAT WOULD BEST DESCRIBE YOUR PERSONALITY?
Come By the Hills (hmmm…. Not bad…)

HOW WOULD YOU DESCRIBE YOURSELF?
Cottonwoods

WHAT DO YOU LIKE IN A GUY/GIRL?
The Wardrobe (hahaha!!! :D)

HOW DO YOU FEEL TODAY?
At the Ceili (lol! Nice!)

WHAT IS YOUR LIFE’S PURPOSE?
Way of the Warrior (lol!  No… not really.  Although, if I were a character in a fantasy book, maybe… ;D)

WHAT’S YOUR MOTTO?
The Rocky Road to Dublin (hahaha!  Love that song!)

WHAT DO YOUR FRIENDS THINK OF YOU?
Mouth Music (hehe! Nice. :D)

WHAT DO YOUR PARENTS THINK OF YOU?
Evenstar (Ooo!  I wish!  I would love to be the Evenstar… *sighs*)

WHAT DO YOU THINK ABOUT VERY OFTEN?
Mo Ghile Mear

WHAT IS 2+2?
Orinoco flow

WHAT DO YOU THINK OF YOUR BEST FRIEND?
Elven Lament (hmmm… O.O)

WHAT DO YOU THINK OF THE PERSON YOU LIKE?
The Parting Glass

WHAT IS YOUR LIFE STORY?
The Heart’s Cry
WHAT DO YOU WANT TO BE WHEN YOU GROW UP?
The Blood is Strong (despite what that might seem to imply, I do not want to be a vampire… and this is not a song about vampires.  But it is a very good song.)0

WHAT DO YOU THINK WHEN YOU SEE THE PERSON YOU LIKE?
Ay Fond Kiss (Lol. :D  Well… maybe when I find just the right somebody…)

WHAT WILL YOU DO AT YOUR WEDDING?
Fields of Glory

WHAT WILL THEY PLAY AT YOUR FUNERAL?
The Highwayman (good poem, great song.)

WHAT IS YOUR HOBBY/INTEREST?
Lift the Wings

WHAT IS YOUR BIGGEST FEAR?
The Little Beggar man (Haha!  Is he a leprechaun?  Or maybe a gnome… Then I might really fear him. ;D)

WHAT IS YOUR BIGGEST SECRET?
Riverdance Reprise

WHAT DO YOU WANT RIGHT NOW?
Galway to Graceland (beautiful song…)

WHAT DO YOU THINK OF YOUR FRIENDS?
The Mystic’s Dream (A surprisingly good song based off of the book “Mists of Avalon”)

WHAT’S THE WORST THING THAT COULD HAPPEN?
Paddy’s Green Shamrock Shore

WHAT IS THE ONE THING YOU REGRET?
Slip into Spring/ The Harvest (O.O)

WHAT MAKES YOU LAUGH?
Shivna (Oo… definitely not.  In fact, that song is a little scary…)

WHAT MAKES YOU CRY?
Hedwig’s Theme from Harry Potter… (No, but it usually inspires me.  Haven’t read the books or seen the movies, but that song is definitely a keeper. :D)

WILL YOU EVER GET MARRIED?
Reel around the Sun

WHAT SCARES YOU THE MOST?
The Black Velvet Band (Indeed…)

DOES ANYONE LIKE YOU?
In London So Fair (But I won’t tell you his name… ;D)
IF YOU COULD GO BACK IN TIME, WHAT WOULD YOU CHANGE?

The Wild Rover

WHAT HURTS RIGHT NOW?
Will Ye Go Lassie, Go?

WHAT WOULD YOU WANT TO SAY TO THE PERSON WHO TAGGED YOU?
Dulaman

WHAT WILL YOU NAME THIS NOTE?
Ar Eireann Ni Neosainn Ce Hi (Beautiful, Beautiful Song… *sigh* :D)


I tag anyone who wants to be tagged.  Because I'm feeling lazy today and it's just easier to do that. lol! ;)  Have fun!

4 comments:

Jake said...

Just so ya know, your poor readers have to highlight the text to see it. ;) It's in dark color, so it's hard to see.

Galadriel said...

Ditto Jake. But I love that game. I just did a Whovian one on my Whovian blog...

The Director said...

Woh. We have a lot of the same songs :) I've been on a Celtic kick lately.

Great tag-- that is, if we could see it ;) I read it in my Reader.

Star-Dreamer said...

Woah... that was weird. Don't know why it did that, but I think I have it fixed now. XD

Director: I LOVE celtic music! Pretty much my entire song list consists of celtic music... or music that resembles celtic music. lol! You ever heard of Loreena Mckennit? Her voice is PHENOMENAL! I'll have to see if I can youtube a video sometime to post. :)